Tournament Results

2016-2017 Season

2017 Golden Boy

J.M. Seal Memorial Open ( MFA #3) 

The Lightning Challenge ( MFA#2)

The Rapier Open (MFA#1)

 

2015-2016 Season

MFA # 1

J.M. Seal Memorial Open (MFA#2)

Excalibur Open ( MFA # 3)

2016 Golden Boy Provincial Tournament

 

2014-2015 Season 

Excalibur Open ( MFA # 3) 

J.M. Seal Memorial Open ( MFA # 2)

Chosen Frozen Masters Event

MFA#1

 

Older Tournaments 

Youth Fencing Pizza Party Tournament Results

2014 Western Canadian Championships Results

2014 Manitoba Provincial Championships Golden Boy

2014 – MFA 5 – Mar 22 & 23

2014 – MFA 4 – Feb 15 & 16

Archives

Canada Summer Games August 11-17, 2013

Men’s Sabre:
Cameron MacKay – Bronze
Markel Seitz – 14th

Men’s Foil:
Misha Sweet – 7th
Lucas Vasas – 8th

Men’s Epee:
Ryland Thiessen – 8th
Stephen Schur-Gerstner -15th

Women’s Sabre:
Hagar Outbih – Bronze
Bethany Barclay-Goddard – 9th

Women’s Epee:
Samantha Slade – 10th
Maia Bacchus – 13th

Women’s Foil:
Jessie Pollett – 7th
Amanda Bone – 9th

Women’s Epee Team:
Samantha Slade and Maia Bacchus – 6th

Women’s Foil Team:
Jessie Pollett and Amanda Bone – 5th

Women’s Sabre Team:
Bethany Barclay-Goddard and Hagar Outbih – 4th

Men’s Epee Team:
Stephen Gerstner-Schur and Ryland Thiessen – 5th

Men’s Foil team:
Misha Sweet and Lucas Vasas – 6th

Men’s Sabre Team:
Cameron MacKay and Markel Seitz – Bronze

Nationals Results – May 18-19, 2013

Men’s Sabre U15:
André Lavoie – Gold
Luke MacGillivray-Slade – 8th

Men’s Sabre Cadet:
Cameron Mackay – Bronze
André Lavoie – 7th

Men’s Sabre Senior:
Adrien Sparling – 9th

Men’s Sabre Team:
Adrien Sparling, Cameron Mackay, Sébastien Leclercq, Markel Seitz – Bronze

Women’s Foil Cadet:
Sara Filby – Bronze

Women’s Foil Junior:
Sara Filby – 8th

Women’s Foil Senior:
Sara Filby – 9th

Men’s Foil Cadet:
Misha Sweet – 8th

Men’s Foil Junior:
Misha Sweet – 8th

Men’s Foil Senior:
Misha Sweet – 15th

Men’s Foil Team:
Adrien Dessens, Misha Sweet, Lucas Vasas, Winson Choi – 4th Place

Westerns Results – May 4-5, 2013

Men’s Sabre Senior:
Cameron MacKay – Silver

Men’s Sabre Junior:
Cameron MacKay – Gold

Men’s Sabre Cadet:
Cameron MacKay – Gold
Gabe Shuster – Bronze

Men’s Sabre U15:
Andre Lavoie – Gold
Luke Slade – Bronze

Women’s Sabre Junior:
Hagar Outbih – Bronze

Women’s Sabre Cadet:
Beth Goddart – Bronze
Hagar Outbih – Bronze

Men’s Foil Senior:
Adrien Dessens – Bronze

Men’s Foil Junior:
Misha Sweet – Bronze

Men’s Foil Cadet:
Misha Sweet – Silver

Women’s Foil Senior:
Jessie Pollet – Bronze

Women’s Foil Junior:
Jessie Pollet – Bronze

Men’s Epee Veteran:
Robert Hornford – Bronze

Men’s Foil Veteran:
Darryl Schustyk – Bronze

Golden Boy Results – April 13-14, 2013
Under 17 Mens Foil
1    Mikhail Sweet
2    Jared Huemmer
3    Elyot Lamb
3    Jessie Pollett
5    Conner spielman
6    Alex Leenders
7    Michael Solomon
8    Navan Forsythe

Under 17 Mixed Sabre
1    Cameron MacKay
2    André Lavoie
3    Talbot D’Ottavio
3    Sébastien Leclercq
5    Danäé Smelsky-Remillard
6    Gabe Shuster
7    Luke Macgillivray-Slade
8    Eric Vasas
9    Bethany Barclay-Goddard
10    Hagar Outbih
11    Jenna Brignoly

Junior Men’s Epee
1    Tate Hornford
2    Ryland Thiessen
3    Jarod Persson
3    Konrad Rylka
5    Stephen Schurgerstner
6    Jared Huemmer

Junior Men’s Foil
1    Mikhail Sweet
2    Lucas Vasas
3    Navan Forsythe
3    Jared Huemmer
5    Keith Matson
6    Elyot Lamb
7    Michael Solomon

Junior Mixed Sabre
1    Cameron MacKay
2    Sébastien Leclercq
3    Markel Seitz
3    Danäé  Smelsky-Remillard
5    André Lavoie
6    Talbot D’Ottavio
7    Bethany Barclay-Goddard
8    Hagar  Outbih

Junior Women’s Epee
1    Maia Bacchus
2    Lane Hornford
3    Charly Hinton
3    Samantha Slade
5    Jessie Pollett
6    Sara Bacchus

Junior Women’s Foil
1    Amanda Bone
2    Jessie Pollett
3    Maia Bacchus
3    Lane Hornford
5    Samantha Slade
6    Sarah Flynn
7    Sara Bacchus

Open Mixed Foil
1    Adrien Dessens
2    Winson Choi
3    Misha Sweet
3    Adrian Symons
5    Lucas Vasas
6    Alex Leenders
7    Michael Solomon
8    Jared Huemmer
9    Darryl Schustyk
10    Chanh  To
11    Jessie Pollett
12    Amanda Bone
13    Cameron MacKay
14    Gary Matson
15    Keith Matson
16    Jason Robbins

Open Men’s Epee
1    Robert Hornford
2    Paolo Riva
3    Konrad Rylka
3    Ryland  Thiessen
5    Darryl Schustyk
6    Jarod Persson
7    Stephen Schurerstner
8    Jason Robbins
9    Nick Granda
10    Jeffrey Kalyniak
11    Gary Matson

Open Men’s Sabre
1    Cameron MacKay
2    Markel Seitz
3    André Lavoie
3    Danäé Smelsky-Remillard
5    Sébastien Leclercq
6    Talbot D’Ottavio

Open Women’s Epee
1    Samantha  Slade
2    Maia Bacchus
3    Lane Hornford
3    Marlies  Tibbs
5    Bethany Barclay-Goddard
6    Sara Bacchus

Open Women’s Sabre
1    Natalie Jones
2    Chantel Helwer
3    Bethany Barclay-Goddard
3    Hagar Outbih
5    Jenna Brignoly
6    Jessie Pollett

Under 15 Mixed Foil
1    Conner Spielman
2    Navan Forsythe
3    Liam Prokopowich
3    Kieran Thiessen
5    Sara Bacchus
6    Jonah Lockhart

Under 15 Mixed Sabre
1    Luke Macgillivray-Slade
2    Eric Vasas
3    Lucas Hamlin
3    Gabe Shuster
5    Jenna Brignoly
6    Branson Trainor
7    Quinn MacKay
8    Robert Havelka
9    Connor Kowaluk

Saskatchewan Provincial Championships – March 9-10th, 2013

Senior Men’s Sabre
7th – Danae Smelsky

Cadet Women’s Foil
Gold – Jessie Pollet

Cadet Men’s Foil
Silver – Jared Huemmer

Senior Women’s Epee
Bronze – Samantha Slade

Junior Women’s Foil
Gold – Jessoe Pollett
Silver – Amanda Bone

Senior Women’s Foil
Silver – Amanda Bone
Bronze  – Jesse Pollet

Cadet Women’s Saber
Gold – Hagar Outbih
Bronze – Bethany Barclay-Goddard

Cadet Men’s Saber
Silver – Talbot D’Ottavio
Bronze  – Danae Smelsky
7th – Gabe Shuster

Cadet Epee
Bronze – Jarod Persson
6th – Maia Bacchus

Junior Men’s Saber
Silver – Talbot D’Ottavio
Bronze – Danae Smelsky

Junior Women’s Saber
Bronze – Bethany Barclay-Goddard

Junior Men’s Epee
Bronze – Tate Hornford

Junior Women’s Epee
Bronze – Samantha Slade
Bronze – Lane Hornford

Canada Cup #2 – Kingston, On. Jan. 25 – 27

Daria Jorquera Palmer – Gold in Senior Women’s Epee
Cameron Mackay -Gold in Cadet Men’s Sabre & Bronze in Junior Men’s Saber
André Lavoie – Gold in U15 Men’s Saber
Misha Sweet – Silver in Cadet Men’s Foil
Adrien Sparling – 5th Senior Men’s Saber
Natalie Jones – 6th Senior Women’s Saber
Maia Bacchus – 6th U15 Women’s Epee

Canadian Nationals May 19-21, 2012

Senior Foil Team Event
MB Foilest Team – SILVER

U15 Men’s Foil
Michael Solomon – SILVER

U15 Women’s Foil
Jessie Pollet – 8th

U15 Men’s Sabre
Sebastien Leclercq – 8th

Cadet Men’s Sabre
Cameron Mackay – BRONZE

Junior Men’s Sabre
Cameron Mackay – 6th

Junior Women’s Sabre
Bethany Barclay-Goddard – 8th

Junior Men’s Foil
Adrian Symons – 8th
Misha Sweet – 11th

Senior Men’s Foil
Adrian Symons – 7th

Senior Men’s Sabre
Max Stearns – BRONZE
Adrien Sparling – 8th

Golden Boy April 14 + 15, 2012

MIXED OPEN

Mixed Open Foil
1. Lucas Vasas
2. Misha Sweet
3. Winson Choi
3. Adrien Dessens

Mixed Open Sabre
1. Adrien Sparling
2. Cameron Mackay
3. Andre Lavoie
3. Tate Hornford

Mixed Open Epee
1. Robert Hornford
2. Ryland Theissen
3. Jarod Persson
3. Samantha Slade

JUNIOR

Junior Mixed Foil
1. Lucas Vasas
2. Micheal Solomon
3. Misha Sweet
3. Adrian Symons

Junior Mixed Epee
1. Tate Hornford
2. Stephen Schur
3. Ryland Theissen
3. Jarod Persson

Junior Mixed Sabre
1. Cameron Mackay
2. Markel Seitz
3. Andre Lavoie
3. Sebastien Leclercq

CADET

Cadet Mixed Foil
1. Misha Sweet
2. Jared Huemmer
3. Jessie Pollett
3. Keith Matson

Cadet Mixed Sabre
1. Cameron Mackay
2. Andre Lavoie
3. Danae Smelsky-Remillard
3. Eric Vasas

U15

U15 Mixed Sabre
1. Eric Vasas
2. Andre Lavoie
3. Sebastien Leclercq
3. Talbot D’Ottavio

U15 Foil
1. Elyot Lamb
2. Jessie Pollett
3. Tim Roth
3. Reece Savard